Copyright © 2016 - 2018 Animal Behaviour Australia. All Rights Reserved.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon

Privacy Policy

 

www.animalbehaviouraustralia.com is owned and operated by Animal Behaviour Australia ABN 31 762 347 146.

This website privacy policy describes how Animal Behaviour Australia protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website (www.animalbehaviouraustralia.com).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) are adhered to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

Collection of Your Personal Information:

 

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website. We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and present timely, relevant information to them. We may collect any of the following information: name, contact information including residential address, email address, telephone number, demographic information, preferences, interests, website usage, any other information relevant to the services we offer or surveys and special offers we are providing.

 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to further Animal Behaviour Australia customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information:

 

Collecting this information helps us understand what you are looking for from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services. Specifically, we may use the information for any of the following:

 

  • For our own internal records.

  • To improve the products and services we provide.

  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.

  • To customise the website for you.

  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.

  • To send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.

  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

  • For gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this website.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Orders:

 

If you purchase a product or service from the website, you may be required to provide contact information (such as name, telephone number, email and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card type, name on card, expiry date and csv number) for billing purposes and so that we can for fill your order. When you enter credit card information into our website the credit card details are simply passed on in the order processing system. We never permanently store your credit card details.

 

Sharing of Your Personal Information:
 

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Animal Behaviour Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Controlling of Your Personal Information:

 

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

 

What Are Cookies:

 

Cookies are small files saved on your hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. It enable our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website. Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

 

How We Use Cookies:

 

We may use cookies for any of the following:

 

  • Analyse our web site traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.

  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website.

  • Test content on our website.

  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you find more relevant and interesting.

  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show you relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

 

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than what you have chosen to share with us.

 

Controlling Cookies:

 

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some functions, pages and services may become unavailable to you.
 

Website Visitor Tracking:

 

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

 

Adverts and Sponsored Links:

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note that they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Downloads & Media Files:

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

 

Contact & Communication With Us:

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in this Privacy Policy.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages:

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and / or news we supply / publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in this Privacy Policy. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all Mailchimp lists). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

External Website Links & Third Parties:

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage:

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

 

Animal Behaviour Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information:

 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Animal Behaviour Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting Us:

 

Animal Behaviour Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via the website.